Is Chex Mix Traditional Snack Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium carbonate
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • +2 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, seasoned mix offers a crunchy, varied texture that many consumers describe as reliably crisp. Commonly used for casual snacking, parties, road trips, and movie nights, reviewers note convenience and portion-friendly packaging, praising consistency while occasionally citing uneven seasoning or excessive salt in some batches and sold in many stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT, DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, RICE BRAN AND/OR CANOLA), SUGAR, RYE FLOUR. CONTAINS 2 % OR LESS OF: SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST, SPICES, COLOR ADDED, DEXTROSE, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, BARLEY MALT SYRUP, FUMARIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, CARAWAY, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM DIACETATE. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY BHT. CONTAINS WHEAT AND SOY INGREDIENTS.

Check Chex Mix Traditional Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Chex Mix Traditional Snack Mix is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go