Is Chex Mix Traditional Snack Size 1.75oz EA 42CT Box Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soybean
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Wheat, Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola And/or Rice Bran), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Rye Flour, Yeast, Maltodextrin, Spices, Color Added, Dextrose, Distilled Monoglycerides, Baking Soda, Trisodium Phosphate, Autolyzed Yeast, Yellow Corn Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavor, Barley Malt Syrup, Freshness Preserved By Bht
Check Chex Mix Traditional Snack Size 1.75oz EA 42CT Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chex Mix Traditional Snack Size 1.75oz EA 42CT Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Chex Mix Traditional Snack Size 1.75oz EA 42CT Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


