Is Chex Mix Traditional Snack Size 1.75oz EA 42CT Box Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate
  • +1 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

disodium inosinate
dextrose
calcium carbonate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Wheat, Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola And/or Rice Bran), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Rye Flour, Yeast, Maltodextrin, Spices, Color Added, Dextrose, Distilled Monoglycerides, Baking Soda, Trisodium Phosphate, Autolyzed Yeast, Yellow Corn Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavor, Barley Malt Syrup, Freshness Preserved By Bht

Check Chex Mix Traditional Snack Size 1.75oz EA 42CT Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Chex Mix Traditional Snack Size 1.75oz EA 42CT Box is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Chex Mix Traditional Snack Size 1.75oz EA 42CT Box | Spoonful