Is Chex Muddy Buddies Snack Mix, 10.5 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk solids
  • freshness preserved by calcium propionate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

whole milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Sugar, Monoglycerides, Salt), Dextrose, Palm Kernel Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Cocoa, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Rice Bran), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Color Added, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Whole Milk Solids, Baking Soda, Distilled Monoglycerides, Yellow Corn Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Freshness Preserved By Calcium Propionate, Tbhq, Citric Acid And Bht

Check Chex Muddy Buddies Snack Mix, 10.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chex Muddy Buddies Snack Mix, 10.5 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Chex Muddy Buddies Snack Mix, 10.5 Ounce | Spoonful