Is Chex Strawberry Vanilla Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b5
  • calcium pantothenate
  • natural flavour
  • polysorbate 80
  • +1 more

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium pantothenate
natural flavour
polysorbate 80

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rice, Rice, Sugars (sugar And/or Golden Sugar, Refiner's Molasses), High Monounsaturated Canola, Canola And/or High Monounsaturated Sunflower Oil, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural Flavour, Beet Juice Powder (for Colour), Polysorbate 80 (emulsifier), Graham's Salt, Mixed Tocopherols (for Freshness), Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folate.

Check Chex Strawberry Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep