Is Cheyenne Brand Beef Jerky - Original Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, FLAVORINGS, CITRIC ACID, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Cheyenne Brand Beef Jerky - Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheyenne Brand Beef Jerky - Original is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go