Is Chi Chis Black Bean And Corn Thick And Chunky Salsa - 16 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATOES IN JUICE, WATER, CONCENTRATED CRUSHED TOMATOES, JALAPENO PEPPERS (CONTAINS VINEGAR), ONIONS, CORN, CARROTS, BLACK BEANS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, WHITE VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID (TO ACIDIFY), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ONION POWDER, CALCIUM CHLORIDE (FIRMING), NATURAL FLAVOR, FERROUS GLUCONATE.
Check Chi Chis Black Bean And Corn Thick And Chunky Salsa - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chi Chis Black Bean And Corn Thick And Chunky Salsa - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
PACE MILD THICK & CHUNKY SALSA 16.00 OZ
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Manwich Thick and Chunky Sloppy Joe Sauce, 15.5 oz, 15.5 OZ
Trader Joe's Corn And Chile Tomato-Less Salsa
Trader Joe's Cowboy Caviar Corn Black Bean & Pepper Salsa
Where to buy
Chi Chis Black Bean And Corn Thick And Chunky Salsa - 16 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dip · Liquid


