Is Chi-Chi's Burrito Style Tortilla, Flour, 17 Oz, 8 Ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, pliable tortillas offer a mild, neutral flavor and slightly chewy texture, warming evenly and toasting to light browning. Commonly used for large burritos, wraps, and quesadillas, customers praise consistent size and flexibility for holding fillings, while occasionally noting tearing if overfilled and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- L-cysteine mono- hydrochloride
- riboflavin
L-cysteine mono- hydrochloride
Dietitian noteSources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine (also called e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Soft, pliable tortillas offer a mild, neutral flavor and slightly chewy texture, warming evenly and toasting to light browning. Commonly used for large burritos, wraps, and quesadillas, customers praise consistent size and flexibility for holding fillings, while occasionally noting tearing if overfilled and packaging.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Shortening (Soybean Oil And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Dough Conditioners (Mono-and Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, L-cysteine Mono- Hydrochloride), Vital Wheat Gluten, Sodium Propionate, Fumaric Acid, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Cornstarch, Soy Flour, Cellulose Gum, Wheat Starch, Canola Oil, Xanthan Gum, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Oil Xanthan Gum, Microcrystaline Cellulose
Check Chi-Chi's Burrito Style Tortilla, Flour, 17 Oz, 8 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chi-Chi's Burrito Style Tortilla, Flour, 17 Oz, 8 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chi-Chi's Burrito Style Tortilla, Flour, 17 Oz, 8 Ct is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


