Is Chi-Chi's Burrito Style Tortilla, Flour, 17 Oz, 8 Ct Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • vital wheat gluten
  • bleached wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • wheat starch

vital wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

bleached wheat flour
enriched flour
wheat starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pliable tortillas offer a mild, neutral flavor and slightly chewy texture, warming evenly and toasting to light browning. Commonly used for large burritos, wraps, and quesadillas, customers praise consistent size and flexibility for holding fillings, while occasionally noting tearing if overfilled and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Shortening (Soybean Oil And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Dough Conditioners (Mono-and Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, L-cysteine Mono- Hydrochloride), Vital Wheat Gluten, Sodium Propionate, Fumaric Acid, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Cornstarch, Soy Flour, Cellulose Gum, Wheat Starch, Canola Oil, Xanthan Gum, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Oil Xanthan Gum, Microcrystaline Cellulose

Check Chi-Chi's Burrito Style Tortilla, Flour, 17 Oz, 8 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Chi-Chi's Burrito Style Tortilla, Flour, 17 Oz, 8 Ct is available at 9 retailers

Giant EagleHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go