Is CHI-CHI'S CHIPS & TORTILLAS Flour & Corn Enchilada Style Tortillas - 8 Count Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-cysteine monohydrochloride
  • diglycerides
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

L-cysteine monohydrochloride

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Enchilada-style tortillas offer a soft, pliable texture with slight chew and mild savory flavor; they roll and layer well for baked enchiladas and hold fillings for burritos, quesadillas, or wraps. Reviewers praise convenience and sturdiness, noting occasional variability in freshness and thickness across packages and sometimes inconsistent packaging or seals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Masa Flour (Ground Yellow Corn, Trace of Lime), Shortening (Soybean Oil and Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Contains 2% or Less of Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Dough Conditioners (Mono- and Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, L-Cysteine Monohydrochloride), Vital Wheat Gluten, Toasted Corn Germ, Sodium Propionate (Preservative), Fumaric Acid, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Cornstarch, Soy Flour, Cellulose Gum, Wheat Starch, Xanthan Gum, Canola Oil, Microcrystalline Cellulose.

Check CHI-CHI'S CHIPS & TORTILLAS Flour & Corn Enchilada Style Tortillas - 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHI-CHI'S CHIPS & TORTILLAS Flour & Corn Enchilada Style Tortillas - 8 Count is available at 4 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Grain · Sheet

Flavor
Savory
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoLunch