Is Chi-Chi's Diced Green Chiles Vegetarian?

Description
Finely diced pieces offer a mild, bright heat and soft, slightly mushy texture that integrates into salsas, dips, casseroles, enchiladas and soups. Shoppers note convenience and versatility, praising quick flavor boosts while sometimes citing inconsistent chunk size and occasional metallic canned taste; commonly used to add gentle spice and color.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Finely diced pieces offer a mild, bright heat and soft, slightly mushy texture that integrates into salsas, dips, casseroles, enchiladas and soups. Shoppers note convenience and versatility, praising quick flavor boosts while sometimes citing inconsistent chunk size and occasional metallic canned taste; commonly used to add gentle spice and color.
Ingredients
Green Chilies, water, contains 2% or less of: Salt, Citric Acid (to acidify), Calcium Chloride (firming)
Check Chi-Chi's Diced Green Chiles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chi-Chi's Diced Green Chiles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Vegetable · Can


