Is Chi-Chi's Medium Thick & Chunky Salsa Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes in Tomato Juice (Contains Citric Acid [To Acidify], Calcium Chloride [Firming]), Water, Concentrate Crushed Tomatoes, Onions, Jalapeno Peppers (Contains Vinegar), Contains 2% or Less of Salt, White Vinegar, Dehydrated Garlic, Onion Powder, Citric Acid (To Acidify), Natural Flavoring.

Check Chi-Chi's Medium Thick & Chunky Salsa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chi-Chi's Medium Thick & Chunky Salsa is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangyGarlickySavory
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking