Is Tostitos Dip Salsa Con Queso, Medium, 23 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • skim milk
  • including natural cheddar flavor
  • natural flavors

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
milk
monterey jack cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tostitos dip salsa con queso medium 23 oz is a convenient and delicious option for chip and dip enthusiasts. With its medium heat level, it offers a satisfying flavor without overwhelming spice. This product is perfect for parties, movie nights, or simply enjoying a snack at home. While no specific information about what people say about this product is provided, it can be inferred that customers appreciate its taste and convenience, as Tostitos chips and dips are known for their quality. Overall, Tostitos dip salsa con queso medium 23 oz is a reliable choice for those seeking a tasty and hassle-free dipping experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skim Milk, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Sunflower And/Or Canola Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Jalapeno Peppers, Chile Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), And 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors (Including Natural Cheddar Flavor), Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Monosodium Glutamate, Datem, Sodium Phosphate, Spice, And Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Yellow 6). Contains Milk Ingredients

Check Tostitos Dip Salsa Con Queso, Medium, 23 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tostitos Dip Salsa Con Queso, Medium, 23 oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping