Is Chi-Chi's® Mild Salsa Con Queso Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • enzyme
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Jalapeno Peppers, Modified Corn Starch, Red Bell Peppers, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% of: Green Chiles, Salt, Diced Tomatoes in Juice (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid [To Acidify], Calcium Chloride [Firming]), Sodium Phosphate, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme], Cream, Natural Flavor, Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Enzymes, Natural Flavor, Datem, Sodium Citrate (Preservative), Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Color (Yellow 5 and Yellow 6).

Check Chi-Chi's® Mild Salsa Con Queso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Chi-Chi's® Mild Salsa Con Queso is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMildRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking