Is Chi-Chi's® Mild Salsa Con Queso Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • enzyme
  • +2 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Jalapeno Peppers, Modified Corn Starch, Red Bell Peppers, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% of: Green Chiles, Salt, Diced Tomatoes in Juice (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid [To Acidify], Calcium Chloride [Firming]), Sodium Phosphate, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme], Cream, Natural Flavor, Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Enzymes, Natural Flavor, Datem, Sodium Citrate (Preservative), Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Color (Yellow 5 and Yellow 6).

Check Chi-Chi's® Mild Salsa Con Queso against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chi-Chi's® Mild Salsa Con Queso is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMildRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking