Is Chi Chi's Salsa Fiesta Con Queso 15.5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chi Chis Salsa Fiesta con Queso 155 oz is a delicious salsa made with real cheddar cheese, blended with tomatoes and peppers. This salsa has an extra pep and is known for its smooth texture. People have described it as having a tiny bit of kick and even refer to it as "liquid gold." With its combination of real cheese and flavorful ingredients, this salsa is sure to be a crowd-pleaser.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, NONFAT MILK, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN AND/OR SOYBEAN), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GREEN CHILIES, RED BELL PEPPERS, SALT, TOMATOES, NATURAL FLAVOR, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, VINEGAR, SODIUM CITRATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, AND ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6).

Check Chi Chi's Salsa Fiesta Con Queso 15.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chi Chi's Salsa Fiesta Con Queso 15.5 oz is available at 2 retailers

KrogerMeijer

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping