Is On The Border Queso Creamy Monterrey Jack Jar - 15.5 Oz Lactose Free?

Description
Creamy, generally mild jack-style cheese flavor with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used as a chip dip, nacho topping, or sauce for tacos and burritos. Reviewers note convenient jar packaging and consistent heat-and-serve usability; common criticisms mention occasional separation or overly salty taste and variability in thickness between batches reported.
Why it's not lactose free
- 2% of nonfat dry milk
- milk
- nonfat milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheese cultures
- queso blanco cheeses
- natural cheese
2% of nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, generally mild jack-style cheese flavor with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used as a chip dip, nacho topping, or sauce for tacos and burritos. Reviewers note convenient jar packaging and consistent heat-and-serve usability; common criticisms mention occasional separation or overly salty taste and variability in thickness between batches reported.
Ingredients
water, nonfat milk, natural cheese (monterey jack, asadero and queso blanco cheeses (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes)), soybean oil, jalapeno peppers, maltodextrin, modified corn starch, contains less than 2% of nonfat dry milk, salt, red bell peppers, tomatoes, natural flavor, sodium alginate, xanthan gum, sodium phosphate, yeast extract, vinegar, sodium citrate, datem, artificial color (titanium dioxide), sorbic acid, lactic acid
Check On The Border Queso Creamy Monterrey Jack Jar - 15.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open On The Border Queso Creamy Monterrey Jack Jar - 15.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Tostitos Mild Chunky Salsa, 15.5 oz Jar
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
Smucker’s Natural Creamy Peanut Butter, 16 Oz. Jar
Where to buy
On The Border Queso Creamy Monterrey Jack Jar - 15.5 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


