Is CHI-CHIS Tortillas Flour Taco Style Pack - 12 Count Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-cysteine mono-hydrochloride
  • riboflavin

L-cysteine mono-hydrochloride

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pliable tortillas offer mild, neutral flavor and a slightly chewy texture that crisps when warmed. Commonly used for tacos, wraps, quesadillas, and quick skillet reheating, reviewers report consistent size and value, noting reliable pliability but occasional tearing or uneven freshness across packages in multi-pack purchases, especially during increased demand.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES, L-CYSTEINE MONO-HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), FUMARIC ACID, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CORNSTARCH, SOY FLOUR, CELLULOSE GUM, WHEAT STARCH, CANOLA OIL, XANTHAN GUM, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE.

Check CHI-CHIS Tortillas Flour Taco Style Pack - 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHI-CHIS Tortillas Flour Taco Style Pack - 12 Count is available at 9 retailers

Giant EagleIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichOn The GoSnacking