Is CHI Helmet Head Extra Firm Hold Spray Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Alcohol Denat., Hydrofluorocarbon 152a, Octylacrylamide/Acrylates/Butylaminoethyl Methacrylate Copolymer, Meltssa Officinalts Leaf Extract, Hippophae Rhamnoides Extract, Humulus Lupulus (Hops) Extract, Yucca Schidigera Root Extract, Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Extract, Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Equisetum Hiemale Leaf/Stem Extract, Symphytum Officinale Leaf Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Arctium Lappa Root Extract, Cinnamomum Cassia Bark Extract, Larrea Divaricata Extract, Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Extract, Juglans Nigra (Black Walnut) Shell Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Geranium Maculatum (Cranesbill) Extract, Panthenol, Aminomethyl Propanol, Phenyl Trimethicone, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Propylene Glycol, Aqua/Water/Eau, Fragrance (Parfum), Limonene, Amyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Benzyl Benzoate.
Check CHI Helmet Head Extra Firm Hold Spray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHI Helmet Head Extra Firm Hold Spray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CHI Helmet Head Extra Firm Hold Spray is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can


