Is CHI Helmet Head Extra Firm Hold Spray Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • propylene glycol

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alcohol Denat., Hydrofluorocarbon 152a, Octylacrylamide/Acrylates/Butylaminoethyl Methacrylate Copolymer, Meltssa Officinalts Leaf Extract, Hippophae Rhamnoides Extract, Humulus Lupulus (Hops) Extract, Yucca Schidigera Root Extract, Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Extract, Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Equisetum Hiemale Leaf/Stem Extract, Symphytum Officinale Leaf Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Arctium Lappa Root Extract, Cinnamomum Cassia Bark Extract, Larrea Divaricata Extract, Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Extract, Juglans Nigra (Black Walnut) Shell Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Geranium Maculatum (Cranesbill) Extract, Panthenol, Aminomethyl Propanol, Phenyl Trimethicone, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Propylene Glycol, Aqua/Water/Eau, Fragrance (Parfum), Limonene, Amyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Benzyl Benzoate.

Check CHI Helmet Head Extra Firm Hold Spray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHI Helmet Head Extra Firm Hold Spray is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegan? CHI Helmet Head Extra Firm Hold Spray | Spoonful