Is Chi Styling Cream, Smoothing, Straight Guard Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolyzed silk
  • hexylene glycol
  • caprylyl glycol

hydrolyzed silk

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

hexylene glycol
caprylyl glycol

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water/Eau, Polyacrylamide, C13-14 Isoparaffin, Laureth-7, PVP, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Hydroxypropyl Guar, Mica, Titanium Dioxide, Panthenol, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein PG-Propyl Silanetriol, Hydrolyzed Silk, Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol, Hexylene Glycol, Potassium Sorbate, Parfum (Fragrance), Benzyl Benzoate, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde, Hexyl Cinnamal, Silica, Alumina, Citric Acid.

Check Chi Styling Cream, Smoothing, Straight Guard against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chi Styling Cream, Smoothing, Straight Guard is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Vegan? Chi Styling Cream, Smoothing, Straight Guard | Spoonful