Is Chi Styling Cream, Smoothing, Straight Guard Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrolyzed silk
- hexylene glycol
- caprylyl glycol
hydrolyzed silk
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Polyacrylamide, C13-14 Isoparaffin, Laureth-7, PVP, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Hydroxypropyl Guar, Mica, Titanium Dioxide, Panthenol, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein PG-Propyl Silanetriol, Hydrolyzed Silk, Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol, Hexylene Glycol, Potassium Sorbate, Parfum (Fragrance), Benzyl Benzoate, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde, Hexyl Cinnamal, Silica, Alumina, Citric Acid.
Check Chi Styling Cream, Smoothing, Straight Guard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chi Styling Cream, Smoothing, Straight Guard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Chi Styling Cream, Smoothing, Straight Guard is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


