Is CHI Volume Booster Liquid Bodifying Glaze Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ppg-20 methyl glucose ether
ppg-20 methyl glucose ether
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, VP/VA Copolymer, Polyquatemium-16, Polysorbate 20, Panthenol, Quaternium-79 Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, PPG-20 Methyl Glucose Ether, Olealkonium Chloride, Phenoxyethanol, Methylisothiazolinone, Parfum (Fragrance), Benzyl Benzoate, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde, Hexyl Cinnamal, Silica, Alumina, Titanium Dioxide, Citric Acid.
Check CHI Volume Booster Liquid Bodifying Glaze against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHI Volume Booster Liquid Bodifying Glaze in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Silk Sweet & Creamy Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Wing & Glaze Buffalo Wing - 16 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
CHI Volume Booster Liquid Bodifying Glaze is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


