Is Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Wing & Glaze Buffalo Wing - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Bold buffalo flavor with a sticky, glossy texture; commonly used to coat or glaze wings, toss with cooked chicken, brush on grilled or baked poultry, or serve as a dipping sauce for fries and veggies. Reviewers note a noticeable sweet balance to the heat, easy application, and reliable glaze consistency.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavor
- xanthan gum
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bold buffalo flavor with a sticky, glossy texture; commonly used to coat or glaze wings, toss with cooked chicken, brush on grilled or baked poultry, or serve as a dipping sauce for fries and veggies. Reviewers note a noticeable sweet balance to the heat, easy application, and reliable glaze consistency.
Ingredients
Aged Cayenne Red Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/or Canola), Garlic (Dried), Paprika, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color)
Check Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Wing & Glaze Buffalo Wing - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Wing & Glaze Buffalo Wing - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Wing & Glaze Buffalo Wing - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


