Is Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Wing & Glaze Buffalo Wing - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Bold buffalo flavor with a sticky, glossy texture; commonly used to coat or glaze wings, toss with cooked chicken, brush on grilled or baked poultry, or serve as a dipping sauce for fries and veggies. Reviewers note a noticeable sweet balance to the heat, easy application, and reliable glaze consistency.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural and artificial flavor
- propylene glycol alginate
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bold buffalo flavor with a sticky, glossy texture; commonly used to coat or glaze wings, toss with cooked chicken, brush on grilled or baked poultry, or serve as a dipping sauce for fries and veggies. Reviewers note a noticeable sweet balance to the heat, easy application, and reliable glaze consistency.
Ingredients
Aged Cayenne Red Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/or Canola), Garlic (Dried), Paprika, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color)
Check Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Wing & Glaze Buffalo Wing - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Wing & Glaze Buffalo Wing - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Wing & Glaze Buffalo Wing - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


