Is CHIA CRISP, BLUEBERRY ALMOND Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC COCOA LIQUOR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER), ORGANIC BROWN RICE CRISPS (ORGANIC BROWN RICE, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, SALT), PEA PROTEIN CRISPS (PEA PROTEIN, PEA STARCH, RICE FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE), BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC DRIED BLUEBERRIES, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC VANILLA POWDER), ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS, VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, ORGANIC ARABIC GUM, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, SAFFLOWER OIL, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (NATURAL VITAMIN E).

Check CHIA CRISP, BLUEBERRY ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go