Is Chia Vitality Granola, Cinnamon Pecan Clusters Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chia Seeds, Organic Whole Rolled Oats, Organic Pea Protein, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Whole Brown Rice Flour, Organic Virgin Coconut Oil, Organic Pecans, Organic Honey, Organic Molasses, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Ground Cinnamon, Natural Flavors, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Vitamin E, Sea Salt

Check Chia Vitality Granola, Cinnamon Pecan Clusters against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttyHoneySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go