Is Chianti red wine artisan salami Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • collagen casings to be removed prior to eating
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavoring

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Chianti Wine Concentrate, Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Collagen Casings to be Removed Prior to Eating.

Check Chianti red wine artisan salami against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing