Is Chicago Popcorn, Caramel & Cheddar Mix Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour
  • natural and artificial flavours

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Sugars (brown Sugar, Sugar, Corn Syrup), Canola Oil, Butter, Salt, Baking Soda, Cheddar Cheese Powder [cheddar Cheese (milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Whey, Buttermilk, Natural Flavour, Maltodextrin, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fdc], Salt, Whey, Skim Milk Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Parmesan Cheese Powder [parmesan Cheese (milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Disodium Phosphate], Monosodium Glutamate, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Water, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Soy, Milk. May Contain: Peanuts, Cashews, Almonds.

Check Chicago Popcorn, Caramel & Cheddar Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go