Is Chicago Popcorn, Caramel & Cheddar Mix Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- parmesan cheese powder
- parmesan cheese
- buttermilk
- skim milk powder
- whey
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese powder
- +1 more
parmesan cheese powder
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Popcorn, Sugars (brown Sugar, Sugar, Corn Syrup), Canola Oil, Butter, Salt, Baking Soda, Cheddar Cheese Powder [cheddar Cheese (milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Whey, Buttermilk, Natural Flavour, Maltodextrin, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fdc], Salt, Whey, Skim Milk Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Parmesan Cheese Powder [parmesan Cheese (milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Disodium Phosphate], Monosodium Glutamate, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Water, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Soy, Milk. May Contain: Peanuts, Cashews, Almonds.
Check Chicago Popcorn, Caramel & Cheddar Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicago Popcorn, Caramel & Cheddar Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Pouch


