Is Chicago Popcorn, Caramel & Cheddar Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- parmesan cheese powder
- parmesan cheese
- skim milk powder
- whey
- buttermilk
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese powder
- natural and artificial flavours
- lactic acid
- natural flavour
- microbial enzyme
- +1 more
parmesan cheese powder
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Popcorn, Sugars (brown Sugar, Sugar, Corn Syrup), Canola Oil, Butter, Salt, Baking Soda, Cheddar Cheese Powder [cheddar Cheese (milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Whey, Buttermilk, Natural Flavour, Maltodextrin, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fdc], Salt, Whey, Skim Milk Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Parmesan Cheese Powder [parmesan Cheese (milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Disodium Phosphate], Monosodium Glutamate, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Water, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Soy, Milk. May Contain: Peanuts, Cashews, Almonds.
Check Chicago Popcorn, Caramel & Cheddar Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicago Popcorn, Caramel & Cheddar Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Pouch


