Is Chicago Popcorn, Caramel & Cheddar Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • butter
  • parmesan cheese
  • parmesan cheese powder
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Sugars (brown Sugar, Sugar, Corn Syrup), Canola Oil, Butter, Salt, Baking Soda, Cheddar Cheese Powder [cheddar Cheese (milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Whey, Buttermilk, Natural Flavour, Maltodextrin, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fdc], Salt, Whey, Skim Milk Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Parmesan Cheese Powder [parmesan Cheese (milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Disodium Phosphate], Monosodium Glutamate, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Water, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Soy, Milk. May Contain: Peanuts, Cashews, Almonds.

Check Chicago Popcorn, Caramel & Cheddar Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go