Is CHICAGO STYLE CARAMEL & CHEESE POPCORN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL CORN: CANE SUGAR, POPCORN, TAPIOCA SYRUP, CLARIFIED BUTTER (CREAM), MOLASSES, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN. CHEESE CORN: POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND OR SUNFLOWER), WHEY (MILK), MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR).

Check CHICAGO STYLE CARAMEL & CHEESE POPCORN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go