Is PREMIUM CARAMEL CORN, CHERRY CORDIAL Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- artificial butter flavor
- cream
- butter
- nonfat milk powder
- whey powder
- skim milk
artificial butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL AND HYDROGENATED PALM], COCOA [MAY BE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SKIM MILK, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), BROWN SUGAR, DRIED RED TART CHERRIES (RED TART CHERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), LIGHT CORN SYRUP, POPCORN, WHITE CONFECTIONERS' COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], MONOGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [TITANIUM DIOXIDE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, WATER, COCONUT OIL (PURE COCONUT OIL, BETA-CAROTENE), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (SALT, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW 5 LAKE [E102], FD&C YELLOW 6 LAKE [E110], RED FOOD COLOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, FD&C REDS 40 AND 3, PROPYLPARABEN [PRESERVATIVE]), BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT.
Check PREMIUM CARAMEL CORN, CHERRY CORDIAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM CARAMEL CORN, CHERRY CORDIAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


