Is CHICAGO STYLE POPCORN, CHICAGO STYLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese blend
- cream
- whey
- buttermilk
- cheese culture
- tricalcium phosphate
- lactic acid
- butter powder
- natural flavor
- +5 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, POPCORN, CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE (VEGETABLE OILS SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL), DEHYDRATED CHEESE BLEND [CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW #5 (E102), LACTIC ACID, YELLOW #6 (E110]. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOY LECITHIN), PURE COCONUT OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, BUTTER POWDER ([SWEET CREAM, SALT], NONFAT MILK SOLIDS), LACTIC ACID, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, POPCORN SALT (SALT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE), LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING SOYBEAN LECITHIN, CREAM OF TARTER (POTASSIUM SALT OF TARTARIC ACID), SODIUM BICARBONATE.
Check CHICAGO STYLE POPCORN, CHICAGO STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICAGO STYLE POPCORN, CHICAGO STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


