Is CHICAGO STYLE POPCORN, CHICAGO STYLE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • nonfat milk solids
  • dehydrated cheese blend
  • butter powder
  • sweet cream
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • +6 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, POPCORN, CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE (VEGETABLE OILS SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL), DEHYDRATED CHEESE BLEND [CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW #5 (E102), LACTIC ACID, YELLOW #6 (E110]. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOY LECITHIN), PURE COCONUT OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, BUTTER POWDER ([SWEET CREAM, SALT], NONFAT MILK SOLIDS), LACTIC ACID, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, POPCORN SALT (SALT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE), LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING SOYBEAN LECITHIN, CREAM OF TARTER (POTASSIUM SALT OF TARTARIC ACID), SODIUM BICARBONATE.

Check CHICAGO STYLE POPCORN, CHICAGO STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go