Is CHICAGO STYLE POPCORN, CHICAGO STYLE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, POPCORN, CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE (VEGETABLE OILS SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL), DEHYDRATED CHEESE BLEND [CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW #5 (E102), LACTIC ACID, YELLOW #6 (E110]. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOY LECITHIN), PURE COCONUT OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, BUTTER POWDER ([SWEET CREAM, SALT], NONFAT MILK SOLIDS), LACTIC ACID, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, POPCORN SALT (SALT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE), LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING SOYBEAN LECITHIN, CREAM OF TARTER (POTASSIUM SALT OF TARTARIC ACID), SODIUM BICARBONATE.
Check CHICAGO STYLE POPCORN, CHICAGO STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICAGO STYLE POPCORN, CHICAGO STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


