Is Chicago Town Ultimate Dessert Chocolate Cookie Bars 232g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- pork gelatine
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- white chocolate cocoa solids: 25% minimum
- milk chocolate cocoa solids: 29% minimum
- glycerol
- humectant
- +5 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Niacin (B3), Iron, Thiamine (B1)), Sugar, Milk Chocolate (10%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter†, Cocoa Mass†, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Vegetable Oil (Palm), Mini Pink & White Marshmallows (6%) (Glucose Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Pork Gelatine, Maize Starch, Colour (Beetroot Red), Flavouring), Butter (Milk), Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Golden Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, White Chocolate (3%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter†, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Butteroil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Dark Chocolate (3%) (Cocoa Mass†, Sugar, Cocoa Butter†, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Water, Humectant (Glycerol), Salt, Milk Chocolate Cocoa Solids: 29% minimum, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Solids: 49% minimum, White Chocolate Cocoa Solids: 25% minimum, †Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa
Check Chicago Town Ultimate Dessert Chocolate Cookie Bars 232g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicago Town Ultimate Dessert Chocolate Cookie Bars 232g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
About this product
Cookie · Bar


