Is Chicago Town Ultimate Dessert Chocolate Cookie Bars 232g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork gelatine
- glycerol
- humectant
- b1
- calcium
pork gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Niacin (B3), Iron, Thiamine (B1)), Sugar, Milk Chocolate (10%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter†, Cocoa Mass†, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Vegetable Oil (Palm), Mini Pink & White Marshmallows (6%) (Glucose Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Pork Gelatine, Maize Starch, Colour (Beetroot Red), Flavouring), Butter (Milk), Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Golden Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, White Chocolate (3%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter†, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Butteroil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Dark Chocolate (3%) (Cocoa Mass†, Sugar, Cocoa Butter†, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Water, Humectant (Glycerol), Salt, Milk Chocolate Cocoa Solids: 29% minimum, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Solids: 49% minimum, White Chocolate Cocoa Solids: 25% minimum, †Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa
Check Chicago Town Ultimate Dessert Chocolate Cookie Bars 232g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicago Town Ultimate Dessert Chocolate Cookie Bars 232g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
About this product
Cookie · Bar


