Is Chicago Town Vegan Crust Pizza Bbq Jackfruit 490G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • barley malt extract
  • flavouring
  • smoke flavouring
  • flour treatment agent

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This frozen, takeaway-style stuffed-crust pizza offers a smoky, sweet sticky-barbecue flavor with a chewy, textured topping and a crisp, golden base; reviewers commonly praise the sauce and stuffed edge, note uneven topping distribution, and report using it for quick weeknight dinners, informal gatherings, or convenience meals after home oven baking

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (With Calcium, Niacin (B3), Iron, Thiamin (B1)), Tomato Puree, Water, Grated Pizza Topping (10%) (Water, Vegetable Oil (Coconut), Modified Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Flavouring, Colour (Beta-carotene), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)), Bbq Seasoned Jackfruit (7%) (Jackfruit, Water, Brown Sugar, Grilled Onions, Salt, Herbs and Spices, Garlic Puree (Water, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Colour (Paprika Extract), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Red Peppers (2%), Green Peppers (2%), Red Onions (2%), Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Modified Potato Starch, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Herbs and Spices, Garlic, Smoke Flavouring, Barley Malt Extract, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Garlic Powder, Acid (Citric Acid), Flavouring, Colour (Beta-Carotene)

Check Chicago Town Vegan Crust Pizza Bbq Jackfruit 490G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Chicago Town Vegan Crust Pizza Bbq Jackfruit 490G is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisonsOcadoIceland

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SmokySavorySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoBaking