Is Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A sweet and savory sauce with a thick, creamy texture commonly used as a dip or spread for chicken, fries, and sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent fast food flavor, convenient squeeze bottle dispensing, and versatile pairing; some comment it leans sweet. Used to recreate restaurant style dipping at home for gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Sugar, Bbq Sauce (Tomato Paste, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color, Spices, Garlic (Dehydrated), Onion (Dehydrated), Natural Flavor, Oleoresin Paprika), Water, Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Garlic (Dehydrated)), Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Salt, Cider Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Garlic (Dehydrated), Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor

Check Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartCentral MarketIGA

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetTangySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping