Is Chick-fil-A® Polynesian Sauce 16 fl. oz. Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The Chick-fil-A Polynesian Sauce 16 fl oz bottle is a popular choice among customers who enjoy the unique taste it offers. With its distinct flavor, many people believe that it closely resembles the taste of Chick-fil-A itself. This sauce has gained a significant following and is well-loved by those who appreciate its delicious and satisfying qualities. The 16 fl oz bottle provides ample supply for individuals to enjoy their favorite sauce at home or on the go.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Soybean Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Corn Cider Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Salt, Paprika, Mustard Seed, Modified Cornstarch, Beet Juice, Onion (Dehydrated), Garlic (Dehydrated), Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Natural Flavor

Check Chick-fil-A® Polynesian Sauce 16 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Chick-fil-A® Polynesian Sauce 16 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterIGASafewayTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegary
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping