Is Chick-Fil-A Zesty Apple Cider Vinaigrette Dressing Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, sweet-tart apple flavor with a noticeable zesty tang; smooth, slightly viscous pourable texture. Commonly used to dress green salads and slaws, drizzle over roasted vegetables, or serve as a dipping sauce for sandwiches and chicken. Reviewers often note balanced sweetness, versatility, and a strong, distinctive tang and convenient packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, WATER, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, SPICE, LIME JUICE (WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME OIL), XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC*, ONION*, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR. *DEHYDRATED. CONTAINS SOY.

Check Chick-Fil-A Zesty Apple Cider Vinaigrette Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySweetFruityAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing