Is CHICK PEA SALAD Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICK PEAS (COOKED DRIED CHICK PEAS, WATER, SALT, DISODIUM EDTA {TO PRESERVE COLOR}, SWEET BELL PEPPERS (RED AND GREEN), CARROTS, TOMATOES, LEMON JUICE (LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE [WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE] AND LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM METABISULFITE AND SODIUM SULFITE {PRESERVATIVE}), RED WINE VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, OLIVE OIL, PARSLEY, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC WHITE PEPPER

Check CHICK PEA SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidicSalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishSandwichSnacking