Is CHICKEN 99% FAT FREE READY TO SERVE REDUCED SODIUM BROTH, CHICKEN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose
  • other natural flavor

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Salt, Chicken Flavor (Contains Other Natural Flavor), Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Onion Juice Concentrate, Celery Juice Concentrate, Turmeric.

Check CHICKEN 99% FAT FREE READY TO SERVE REDUCED SODIUM BROTH, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CHICKEN 99% FAT FREE READY TO SERVE REDUCED SODIUM BROTH, CHICKEN is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoup