Is Chicken Alfredo Pasta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • low moisture mozzarella cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Penne Pasta (Water, Enriched Durum Semolina [Durum Semolina Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]), Alfredo Sauce (Half and Half [Milk, Water], Parmesan and Romano Cheeses [Pasteurized Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Butter [Cream, Salt], Margarine [Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of: Vegetable Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor, Beta-Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added], Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% of the Following: Salt, Wheat Flour, Oatmeal, Mono- and Diglycerides, Spice, Garlic Powder, Paprika, Turmeric), Roasted Chicken Breast (Chicken Breast [Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Water, Salt, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Potassium Carbonate, Carrageenan], Olive Oil, Natural Flavors, Dry Yeast, Black Pepper, Salt), Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin [Mold Inhibitor]), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor.

Check Chicken Alfredo Pasta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Lactose Free? Chicken Alfredo Pasta | Spoonful