No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Chicken and Broccoli Alfredo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

broccoli, water, cooked grilled white meat chicken, white meat chicken, water, isolated soy protein, modified food starch, seasoning, dried chicken broth, chicken powder, natural flavor, sodium phosphate, maltodextrin, salt, skim milk, parmesan cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, bleached wheat flour, romano cheese made from cow's milk, pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, canola oil, garlic, modified food starch, parmesan cheese paste, granular parmesan cheese, cultured milk, salt, enzymes, water, salt, lactic acid, citric acid, xanthan gum, potassium salt, spices

Check Chicken and Broccoli Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? Chicken and Broccoli Alfredo | Spoonful