No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Chicken and Broccoli Alfredo Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

broccoli, water, cooked grilled white meat chicken, white meat chicken, water, isolated soy protein, modified food starch, seasoning, dried chicken broth, chicken powder, natural flavor, sodium phosphate, maltodextrin, salt, skim milk, parmesan cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, bleached wheat flour, romano cheese made from cow's milk, pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, canola oil, garlic, modified food starch, parmesan cheese paste, granular parmesan cheese, cultured milk, salt, enzymes, water, salt, lactic acid, citric acid, xanthan gum, potassium salt, spices

Check Chicken and Broccoli Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Chicken and Broccoli Alfredo | Spoonful