Is CHICKEN APPLE HARVEST SALAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • feta cheese
  • feta cheese crumbles

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST [CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES ON A DEXTROSE CARRIER) AND SODIUM PHOSPHATES], SPRING MIX [BABY LETTUCES (GREEN ROMAINE, RED ROMAINE, RED OAK, GREEN OAK, TANGO, LOLLA ROSSA, RED LEAF, GREEN LEAF), BABY GREENS (MIZUNA, ARUGULA, TATSOI, MACHE, RED CHARD, GREEN CHARD, BABY SPINACH, KALE, ENDIVE), RADICCHO. INGREDIENTS MAY VARY.], RASPBERRY VINEGRETTE DRESSING [FILTERED WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, RED WINE VINEGAR, STONEGROUND MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, CINNAMON, GINGER), EGG YOLKS, WHITE VINEGAR, RASPBERRY FLAVOR, MUSTARD SEED, XANTHAN GUM], FETA CHEESE CRUMBLES [FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR], DRIED CRANBERRIES, ENGLISH WALNUTS, RED APPLES, GREEN APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE (A BLEND OF CALCIUM AND VITAMIN C).

Check CHICKEN APPLE HARVEST SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetFruityTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go