Is Chicken apple sausage Pescatarian?
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork casing
- chicken
- natural apple flavor
pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN, WATER, APPLE SPICE SEASONING (SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED CELERY, ONION POWDER, NATURAL APPLE FLAVOR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, PARSLEY), SALT, UNSULFURED DRIED APPLE RINGS, CULTURED ONION POWDER (CULTURED ONION POWDER, SEA SALT), VINEGAR, SODIUM NITRITE, PORK CASING.
Check Chicken apple sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken apple sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Meat · Roll


